Opinion & analysis
What makes renting fair, understandable and workable? Our opinions and analyses look beyond individual rules, making room for arguments, questions and different interests.
This is an editorial opinion piece. Sources support the facts; the analysis and recommendations express a position.
Security deposits deserve transparent accounting
Our editorial position: account clearly for genuine damage, ordinary occupation and the money held as security.
Read the guideOpinion & analysisService charges should be open to checking
A readable account helps tenants and landlords. Our position is to make costs verifiable from the beginning.
Read the guideOpinion & analysisMould complaints deserve a proper investigation
Our editorial view: connect observations, building conditions and use before assigning responsibility for damp and mould.
Read the guideOpinion & analysisExplain the housing points before signing
Our editorial argument for a verifiable price explanation alongside the offer of a rented home.
Read the guideOpinion & analysisAccess to tenancy rights needs more than a link
Our editorial argument for understandable guidance, accurate referrals and a well prepared conversation about a rental problem.
Read the guideOpinion & analysisRent arrears need businesslike action without intimidation
Our editorial position on arrears: explain the balance, address conduct separately and use the appropriate legal route.
Read the guideSources and editorial accountability
These sources relate to the topics on this page. The individual articles include further references alongside their explanations.
Sources consulted on
- RijksoverheidRijksoverheid — deposits and deductionsrijksoverheid.nl
- HuurcommissieHuurcommissie — services and utilitieshuurcommissie.nl
- GGD LeefomgevingGGD Leefomgeving — preventing and removing mouldggdleefomgeving.nl
- Volkshuisvesting NederlandVolkshuisvesting Nederland — affordable rent questionsvolkshuisvestingnederland.nl
- Het Juridisch LoketJuridisch Loket — assistance and access conditionsjuridischloket.nl
- Volkshuisvesting NederlandVolkshuisvesting Nederland — national landlordship rulesvolkshuisvestingnederland.nl
The links open the original publications, usually in Dutch.
Our editorial approach